Privacy Policy

Open Quote Symbol

Reinstate 48

Close Quote Symbol

Reinstate 48 Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Reinstate 48.   This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Reinstate 48 collects, and the ways in which Reinstate 48 uses that personal information.    By visiting the Reinstate 48 website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Personal information collection

You will be asked to provide your personal information such a name, email address and the electoral constituency in which you reside when making the Reinstate 48 Pledge.   Reinstate48.ie may also collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your use of the Reinstate 48 website

Any other information that you send to Reinstate 48.

Using personal information

Reinstate 48 may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the Reinstate 48 website;
  • Personalise the Reinstate 48 website for you;
  • Enable your access to and use of the Reinstate 48 website services;
  • Publish information about you on the Reinstate 48 website;
  • Send you email communications in relation to the Reinstate 48 initiative.

If you would rather not receive any emails in relation to the Reinstate 48 initiative, please send an email to optout@reinstate48.ie using the email address that you used to make the Reinstate 48 Pledge.   We will send you a confirmation email in which you will be asked to confirm that you no longer wish to receive any emails in relation to the Reinstate 48 initiative.  Once you confirm your request you will be removed from the Reinstate 48 initiative email news update list within 7 days and after this time you will no longer receive news update emails from Reinstate 48 team. 

To get back on the Reinstate 48 initiative email news update list send an email to optin@reinstate48.ie using the email address that you used to make the Reinstate 48 Pledge.  We will then send you a confirmation email in which you will be asked to confirm that you wish to receive emails in relation to the Reinstate 48 initiative. 

Cookies

Reinstate 48 uses cookies on its website. Cookies also allow users to share pages on the Reinstate 48 website with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

If you wish, you can decline the Reinstate 48 cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from Reinstate 48 it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

There are some third party cookies in use on the Reinstate 48 website. These are used on social sharing buttons, embedded video and image sharing players and payment facilities. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google
  • Flickr
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • PayPal

Social media

If you connect with Reinstate 48 using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Sharing information

Reinstate 48 will not share your information with any other third party organisation without your express permission.

Securing your data

Reinstate 48 will endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011.    

Updating this statement

Reinstate 48. may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.  Reinstate48.ie is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Reinstate 48

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Reinstate48.ie's treatment of your personal information, please write to privacypolicy@reinstate48.ie

"Power to the People"